?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Original Sober Party Girl [entries|friends|calendar]
Arus

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[21 Aug 2006|11:59am]


Wow... mostly all asian... strange!
4SHWINGs|Dude!

JJJEEEEE [10 Jul 2006|02:07pm]
(Click here to post your own answers for this meme.)

I miss somebody right now. I don't watch much TV these days. × I own lots of books(I really need to though)
× I wear glasses or contact lenses. I love to play video games. × I've tried marijuana(never plan on either)
I've watched porn movies. × I have been the psycho-ex in a past relationship. I believe honesty is usually the best policy.
× I curse sometimes.  (hardly!) × I have changed a lot mentally over the last year. × I carry my knife/razor everywhere with me.
it goes on...Collapse )
1SHWING|Dude!

[14 Dec 2005|05:01pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

That's it! FINALS ARE OVA!!!! WEEEEEEYYAOOOWWW

WEE!
1.) Pulled an all nighter with Aniko
2.) Went Crazy
3.) Had a fun day with PEACH
4.) I'M GETTING A DOGGGIE!!!
5.) My Birthday is around the corner!
6.) Taking my car in for a check up/teaching myself to drive in... fake stickshift! Whats that called? Steptronic? Something stupid like that
7.) I'm GETTING A DOG!
8.) Sleep

5SHWINGs|Dude!

[08 Dec 2005|08:39pm]
I just realized I havent bought anyone anything for the holidays. Hmm.... =( I'll get to it..
2SHWINGs|Dude!

[11 Oct 2005|09:42pm]
The Priss
Deliberate Brutal Love Dreamer (DBLDf)

Mature. Responsible. Aristocratic. Excuse me. The Priss.

Prisses are the smartest of all female types. You're highly perceptive, and confident in your judgements. You'd take brutal honesty over superficiality any time--your friends always know where they stand with you. You're completely unfake. Don't tell me that's not a word. You're also excellent at redirecting internal negative energy.

These facts indicate people are often intimidated by you. They also fall for you, hard. You have a distant, composed allure that many find irresistible. If only more of them lived up to your standards.

Your exact opposite:
The Playstation

Random Gentle Sex Master
You were probably the last among your friends to have sex. And the first to pretend that you're pregnant. LOL. Though you're inclined to use sex as weapon, at least it's not as one of mass destruction. You're choosier than most about your partners. A supportive relationship is what you're really after. Whether you know it or not, you need something steady & long-term. And soothing.


ALWAYS AVOID: The Playboy, The Loverboy

CONSIDER: The Manchild


Link: The 32-Type Dating Test by OkCupid - Free Online Dating.
My profile name: ArusSis
2SHWINGs|Dude!

Ah lj world. [09 Oct 2005|08:14pm]
[ mood | calm ]

Life is getting better. I haven't changed. I'm happy about that. A lot's happen in the Sislyan/Ter-Gevorkyan family, but I can say with all the bad things that happened, a lot of good has followed.

After my brother moved out, at the worst time EVER, leaving me in a rutt, my parents in shambles, my grandparents in heartbreak and i don't care(or know) about how anyone else felt. I don't care about who his gf is. She can be a gothic mormon or whatever, it wouldn't bother me. It did bother the rest of my nuclear family. She is a muslim, but so far from their traditions. She even eats pork. My issues were never with her, it was with my brother.

I always hated how everything came easy to him. He was alwayss the smartest one, the more artistic one, the taller skinnier one! I hated that he could do everything, but i was never jealous... EVER. I loved him more than anything else in the world. I would reallly.. honestly.. ferr realllss-ly take a bullet for him. I'd let someone torture me to death with knives and roaches and all those bad things in the world just so he would not be harmed. The day he left, I played it cool. I acted happy for him, yay he's doing whats best for him, right? Well maybe he is, no one knows. He told me things like how our family disgusted him, how we dont speak like civilized human beings!! WTFF IS A CIVILIZED HUMAN BEING LIKE?! They supposidly don't argue or yell, or have any type of emotion at all. Well if he thinks thats how the world is, everyones' nice, calm and they always smile, he's gonna run inot a brick wall.

The world has become what it is because people argued! Because they questioned, because the FOUGHT!!!!!!
What bothered me the most wa shoe he hatedd us! It seemed like it. Sure we all complain about what our parents said or did, or how they didnt let us do such and such, but you can't hate that. They never hit him, kept him from doign anythign he wanted to do, or even sexually abuse him or whatnot.

I dunno. Everyone has a different point of view. Everyone has different cultural view... anythign and everythign is different. I can't sit here and say you are wrong and I am right without actually sittign down and thinking of the facts. He went out and did whatever he wanted, his way or nothign at all bullshit. Whatever.

I can't say that i won't take that bullet for him anymore, but I can't say that I will either. He did the one thing that i hated. He had me feel abandoned.

I've been abandoned all my life. My first 12 years of life, I was raised by my grandparents. I only saw my parenst for 3 hours. They'd pick me up at five when they would come home from work and then take me back to my grandparents when it was 8 so i could sleep and get ready for school again. It's only been 8 years since ive been actually living at my own home with my parents. My mom leaves on busines trip 6 times a year. My dad likes to gamble and visits the casinos for hours 6 times a year too. I dont like feeling alone. I am always beign sacrificed for everyone elses happiness. I'm always home. I don't go out. I only go to school and work. What can i do?! My brother was the only one i could really talk to, tell him my feelings, but he's gone now . When i call him to talk, he gets upset or mad at me, tellign me what i'm feelign is wrong. I shouldnt feel like that cuz it's not healthy. Well I don't have a reason to feel good, and obviously he's not helping. He's always the victim, it can never be me or anyone else.

::shrug::

I'm doing better now though. I've become closer with my parents now though. I dont want them upset. I'm not as emotional as i was when he left. I got to see matisyahu and hall&oates in concert. I ahve one more thing to do before I die, which is watch an Opera.. live in a Theatre. I wanna watch a Puccini or Bizzette or even a Grieg. I want to go to more museums. Not MOCA. I hate it. I do not want to go to NY. I do not like Miami. I never wanna be famous on tv. I don't wanna dress hobo chic. I don't wanna do drugs, but drinking is okay. I've yet to drink actually.

I don't care about typos.

6SHWINGs|Dude!

Ah world.. [22 Sep 2005|05:14pm]
TODAY:
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

SUNDAY:
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

JYYEAHHHAA!!!!
1SHWING|Dude!

Shit Son [10 Jul 2005|12:06pm]
Subi a escada de papelão
Imaginada
Invocação
Não leva a nada
Não leva não
É só uma escada de papelão
Há outra entrada no Paraíso
Mais apertada
Mais sim senhor
Foi inventada
Por um anão
E está guardada
Por um dragão
Eu só conheço
Esse caminho
Do Paraíso
3SHWINGs|Dude!

I love Hasidic Jew Reggae [25 Jun 2005|10:51pm]
[ mood | amused ]

Who would've thought? Matisyahu rawkks my ... stufff!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com


Anyway. I'm cool. School registration= monday at 2:30. I wish it was sooner. My geography class is already closed, and i'm pissed/worried.

I'm broke. You know what smell I like? Those rubber bouncy balls you get from those 25 cent machines. I love the way they smell when you wet them and then bounce em around. The smell of crazyy chemical rubber !! YAY!


I should make this a picture post. Theres only 3 celebrities that I wish I could know in real...real life. The only three that sorta hurt me because I know I will never be their friend/hang out with em.

Take a look hereCollapse )

2SHWINGs|Dude!

[12 Jun 2005|02:44pm]
[ mood | frustrated ]

I used to feel the need to prove to people that they are not special. It sounds mean, I know, but it's not like i'm putting an end to individuality. I know Westernized society concentrates on the individuals success and such, but is it reallly hard to understand that you are just like me? This is why the need to show off really offended me before.

Why would you really just sit there and not reallly judge someone, like condem them, but more like, why do you have to avoid me just because I look this way, or act this way, or you know, whatever.

This is one of the other reasons why I didn't apply to other colleges. It's not because I didn't feel like writing an essay, it's sort of deeper. I didn't want to write an essay showing myself off. Why should I tell you that I'm better than the person next to me because I am different. I am different sure, but I am also veryy similar. It's the same with jobs. "Why should I hier you?" "What good will you be to my company?" Well, I dunno. I know that I am not special, I just know I have some enjoyable qualities. But I don't see why I should write why it makes me different, because I don't think it does.

The other day, in the PCC Courier, there was an article about how 3rd world countries are in need of teachers fluent in the English Language and such. They need science teachers, math teachers, health teacher, english techers. They need everybody. It hit me hard. I rreallllly want to do that. I want to stop caring about myself here. I know that I want to be treated super cooly and loved and complimented sometimes, but it gets really annoying. I wanna go to wherevere, the middle east, africa, south america, anywhere that isn't Europe/ America/ or even Canada.

....but is that realistic?

1SHWING|Dude!

[24 May 2005|06:04pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

Do a Google image search on the following, then pick the best picture:

1. The age you will be on your next birthday.
2. Your mother's middle name.
3. Your favorite color.
4. The place you lost your virginity (someone's house, their car, your bed, the woods, etc.) or would like to lose your virginity if you haven't.
5. A bad habit of yours.
6. Your favorite fruit or vegetable.
7. Your favorite animal.
8. The last name of your favorite teacher.
9. The name of a pet.
10. Your first car.
11. Your first name.
12. Your last name.

OMG CHECK IT OUT!Collapse )

Dude!

I Tottaly agree! [05 May 2005|04:06pm]
You scored as Existentialist. Existentialism emphasizes human capability. There is no greater power interfering with life and thus it is up to us to make things happen. Sometimes considered a negative and depressing world view, your optimism towards human accomplishment is immense. Man is condemned to be free and must accept the responsibility.

</td>

Modernist

100%

Existentialist

100%

Materialist

100%

Cultural Creative

94%

Postmodernist

88%

Idealist

63%

Fundamentalist

50%

Romanticist

38%

What is Your World View?
created with QuizFarm.com
1SHWING|Dude!

Is there a doctor in the house?!!! [03 May 2005|10:44pm]
[ mood | nerdy ]

I remember when they used to say that in cartoons. I don't know if they do that anymore. Aw, those were the days. Well i'm no doctor baby, but I know what's good for me. Makes no sence. Sense? Sieance? Sceense. Sience. Jigga What?

I wish I had something politically sharkey to say, but I don't. I upset myself sometimes because I hate thinking about political jargon, or the subliminal messages in all commericals/articles and stuff. It's all very negtive and it upsets me to know that the world we live in is empty. Like, I reallly want to get out of the states, but when people ask me where, I can't answer, because it's like that everywhere. I don't want to be a hermit and isolate myself, but what can I do? This philosophy class I have upsets me more because it shows me how to officially analyze crap even more. I don't want to be a bitter person and hate everything and say things like " You know, they only said that ebcause they really mean this. It's Rhetoric! Look at those fallacies! Cuz its Modus Ponens! No no Tollens! A is b, b is A!" It makes me bitter. I wanna be five again and not think about why such and such use that color because they really mean this instead of that. When I was five I just though " wow that's a pretty red!"

Actually, now more than ever, I want to be 21. Not because of the legal things that come with that, i'm just tired of being 19. Ha! If i wanted to drink and gamble, I could do it now, but i'm not. 21 just seems fin to say.

I do not work at Barnes&Noble. I am currently unemployeed and in need of money. Where is my corporate scum job now?! I hate the bank. This is the 3rd time they skrewed me over. 3rd!!!I told you mom. you never listen to me you dumb bitch. (HAHAH JUST KIDDING OMG)

I watched Amelie again. Man! I love that movie soo much, but it messes me up Everytime I watch it. I wish my life was a bit different. Not that I hate my life, I reallly love it. But I feel that I have soo much potential to be better, to work harder, but things are always in my way and I can't help but be mediocre. I'm mediocre!!!!





Image hosted by Photobucket.com








YA so anayway! I'm really happy though. You can skip that part of the entry. No mixed signals i promise. That was just my brain.

4SHWINGs|Dude!

OMGWAFFLE! [01 Apr 2005|12:26am]
Wednesday was such a nice day! The weather was perfect, classes were a breeze, the foood was good! My time after class was spent wisely!! I need more my days to be more like that that wednesday.

Tomorrrow i'm meeting with my group at the mirror ponds. 11 am! Hopefully they'll show upp and stuffs!

Work was fun.

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO WEDNESDAY!
2SHWINGs|Dude!

Do you care about Terri Schaivo? [27 Mar 2005|10:47am]
[ mood | content ]

I know I sure don't. But I do know that her parents are big assholes.

I have some studing to do before I go to work. I don't know if my days are numbered there or not. Will I be corporate scum or will I be a book seller for a corporate scum of company? Bah. Bah-Li. I would want to go there some day.

Tomorrow=monday=midterm for psych=test for philosophy=shit. I close tonightt soo that means, no sleep till Arus. (I reallly like saying that)I wonder who i'm closing with? I heard nice things from a co-worker the other night. It's good stuff.

Friday was awesome though!! I got to hang out with da SIC sista and the honorary member! Cynthia and Joey! La Belle Epoq (or something) was where we went to eat. We still need to go to a sex shoppe. I just might go with Cynthia tuesday! HA! Those two man... such awesome times! Then of course, we went to the coffee bean and sat around. Aww good times. I still want to tell Mr. De La Rocha to get a job.

Since I have that cooooooool credit card now, I should reallly go to the gym and get a membership already!!! I don't want wobbly bits.

I should reallly study though. I'm tired of being a lazy ass. I actually feel really guilty.

ow!

6SHWINGs|Dude!

FRIJOLES!!! [22 Mar 2005|03:03pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

WHYY!! WHYY OH WHYY MUST IT RAIN!!!! NOw I'm Superr LAZY! WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY?!

You know Arus, you have 3 chapters of Maths to catch up on!!! You have to ANAL-YZE the state of the union addres.. find the fallaciesS!! ARUSS WORKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK. oH yeah, I'm closing tonight as well. Oh yeah, there a math test tomorrow too. All I can think about is donwloading Europe's song titled... FINAL COUNTDOWN. I'm suchh a lazyyyyyyyyyyyy assssssssssssssssssssssssssss.

that is whats going through my brain.


no sleeep tilll brooklyn. No no... so sleep till ARUS!

MAUAUUAAHGHAHUAUGDyueafweuuweytrvweuyrx CRAZYY in the MEMBRANE

1SHWING|Dude!

Ahhh [18 Mar 2005|11:40pm]
[ mood | relaxed ]

Ahhh!

There was a store even tonight, and I planed on going to participate, but I didn't. Oh wells. I did, however, pay a lot of billz. I'm so glad I did that. I reallly want to have super good credit. Ahh this society... I also planed on writing something enjoyable and new, but it slipped my mind and I can't remember anything.

As of right now, I have a weird tiny bubble on my bottom eye socket skin thing. My right eye. It hurts, so I tried to fix it, au natural. Washed it out with tea and squeezed garlic juice on it. Yes it did burn, but it should help. Just like if you burn yourself, you should crack open an egg, mix it in quickly, and put it over the burnt area. Also! If you get a nasty grease stain on anything, put salt on it. The salt sucks up all the nastiness so it's easier to wash. AND!!! Finallly!!! If you have a stain on your carpet, put shaving cream on it. It'll help lift the dirt or something. That's all I know and it might be just about enough. Maybe.

Did I ever mention how much I love my job. I think i'm reallllly lucky.

I also think i'm closer to my...fantasy? I feel like a main character and also, the guy that works at the Rubio's by work knows me! So he asks if i'm going to have my usual. Aww yay! And schools getting better. Although I dont like my history group, the class is veryy interesting. Oh yeah, and the rest of the class is stupid.

I am reallly planning on leaving the U.S. When i'm older and when I have enough money for a plane ticket or whatever. I'm also very hungry. Whats for dinner?

//ROLLL THAT EBAUTIFUL BEAN FOOTAGE!!

5SHWINGs|Dude!

I'm a bad girl [02 Mar 2005|07:44am]
[ mood | yaddah yaddah ]

Sooo I slept in today and didn't go to my psych class. Sooooo what! I should've slept in some more and got some damned.... sleep. I wonder what chapter is due next monday. I'll ask the teacher or something. Either way, I cannot miss my math class or any class after that.

I showered when I woke up. My hair gets wayyy tooo oily now. Wayyy tooo quickly. I don't know what it is. Maybe i'm healthier now? I don't know. Since i've had it chopped off, it gets oily in a day, and I mean sitckyyyy dark oily. Eh welll theres always shammpooop! hehehehehe.

I'm pretttyy hungry right now. Maybe I can go to coffee bean and get something hot with a bagel and eat it at school. It's only wednesday. Strange, Thursdays are my favorite days ever.

The new store manager had a one on one with me yesterday. I dunno if I like him or not. It's too early too tell, but he changed a lot of things completely around in the store and I dunno if thats a good thing or a bad one. I really did like Mary as the S.M. Now shes at Sephora, which is funny because she went from books to...makeup. Every girls dream right... eyyy ladies?!

School is going okay. It can't be better and it can't be worse. It's in the middle, just how I like em'.
Psych-i'm in a nice group of people. Nice thinking class. Great teacher, she's soo calm it's almost scary.
Math- it's ok for now, because it's all review I think. I'm happy because I can do the problems. The teacher is a cool one in a weird way.
History- nice class, but full of stupid people. My group is ok, sad thing is, i'm the only one that takes notes. But that should change though. Theres a hawwttt asain broad in my group.. shes 41! I thought she was 19. Great teacher though, I wish he was kinda scary like Zarate.
Philosophy- it's bullshit. It's my least favorite class. I'm the "straight to the point" type of person. I never liked questioning anything, or even discussing on why I think something is something because of this or that. If you are good at bullshitting, then I recommend that class? Anyway, I know I suck at it.

conclusion? Bye.

4SHWINGs|Dude!

OOO boringg! [20 Feb 2005|06:33pm]
Yup. Boring. I'm home alone, with no car. If i had my car tonight, I'd just drive around in the rain. Buuutttttttttt, my brother took it because he was on a hot date. Speaking of hot dates, I was talking with my mom last night while opening a wine bottle for her when I said, "Man, when i go on a hot date, i'd open up the wine bottle for the guy!" Thenn she gave me the funniest look ever and said , "I'm going to make your hot date ice cold."


Oh this rainn makes me lazy. Oh but it's soo pretty. Ohh.

I watched Hero today. What a great film.



-------EDIT----------

WOWOOWOW. Hunter S. Thompson is dead... suicide....
RIP
5SHWINGs|Dude!

::Sigh:: [17 Feb 2005|07:39pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

I'm reallly tired and sleeply. I guess school does lower the amount of brain juice I have. Wayy to much thinking. But really, i'm reallly happy i'm tired. It is as if I am half way there, to my happiness. I reallly reallly do enjoy being busy, and i'd hate it if i were home. If it wasnt for school or work, I'd really never leave the pad. I wouldn't be allowed to. I have a life, finally.

But really, i wanna take a nap, but then I don't because i want to talk. There's a lot I want to talk about, but I can't. There's also a lot I want to ask, but I know I won't be comfortable with the honest answers, so I don't ask them. This upsets me because I'll feel lame-ish. I want to know the whole truth and nothing but the truth, but I am weak. I'm jack's thumping conscience.

Is there a good thing in your life? It's so good you don't want to tell anybody because if you do, everything will get ruined? It'll get spoiled? You'll jinx it. Am i jinxing it now? Do you think this is about you?

I want something sweet.














-I like my rewards after class-

1SHWING|Dude!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]